Cupula dos Povos events

This is a partial and tentative list of notable side events of Rights for Sustainability advocates at the People’s Summit/Cupula dos Povos. All events will take place in Flamengo’s Park/ Aterro do Flamengo. For more information about the list, you may contact Maria Theresa Nera-Lauron at tlauron@iboninternational.org.

 

  • PLENARY 2 SESSION: WATER AS A COMMON, GREEN ECONOMY
Organized by IBON, France Libertes, Food and Water Watch
June 15, 2:00 – 6:00 PM
Blue Pavilion

 

  • REIGNING IN THE POWER OF FINANCE
Organized by UN-NGLS, Latinddad
June 15, 2:00 – 4:00 PM
Tenda 15

 

  • PLENARY 3 SESSION: WATER, AGRICULTURE AND FOOD SOVEREIGNTY
Organized by PCFS, LVC, IATP, APFNS
June 16, 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Blue Pavilion

 

  • STOP DIGGING! LET US CHANGE!
International Forum on Mining, Climate Change and People’s Movement
Organized by Kalikasan-PNE, JATAM Indonesia, Mines, Mineral and Peoples, ILPS
June 15, 10:00 AM – 5:30 PM
Auditorio, Sindicato des Engenheiros

 

  • RIGHTS AND RESISTANCE: SEMINAR ON PEOPLES’ STRUGGLES AGAINST RESOURCE GRABS
Organized by IBON, PCFS, RESIST, PMCC, APRN, Asian Peasant Coalition (APC), Asian Rural Women’s Coalition, Kalikasan, Peace for Life, Indigenous Peoples Movement for Self-Determination and Liberation (IPMSDL), GABRIELA, Pesticide Action Network Asia Pacific, Fair Trade, Biofuelwatch/Energy Justice Network, Earth Peoples, Carmelite NGO, Red Nicaragüense de  Comercio  Comunitaro (RENICC)
June 16, 9:00 – 11:00 AM
Tenda Plenaria 5

 

  • RECLAIMING PEOPLE’S RIGHTS FOR A TRANSFORMATIVE AGENDA AT RIO+20 AND BEYOND: CSO REGIONAL DECLARATIONS ON THE RIO+20 SUMMIT
Organized by  IBON, PCFS, RESIST, PMCC, APRN, Asian Peasant Coalition (APC), Asian Rural Women’s Coalition, Kalikasan, Peace for Life, Indigenous Peoples Movement for Self-Determination and Liberation (IPMSDL), GABRIELA, Pesticide Action Network Asia Pacific, Fair Trade, Biofuelwatch/Energy Justice Network, Earth Peoples, Carmelite NGO, Red Nicaragüense de  Comercio  Comunitaro (RENICC)
June 16, 11:30 – 13:30 PM
Tenda Plenaria 5

 

  • PANEL DEBATE ON “EQUITY IN GLOBAL POLICY PROCESSES: LESSONS LEARNED FROM THE CLIMATE CHANGE REGIME
Organized by OXFAM
June 16, 14:00 – 15:30 PM
IIED Fair Ideas Space at the Catholic Univeristy (PUC)

 

  • FACING THE INSTRUMENTS AND FALSE SOLUTIONS OF GREEN CAPITALISM: RESISTING TERRITORIAL IMPACTS AND INSTITUTIONAL STRATEGIES OF COMMODIFICATION OF NATURE 
Organized by Amigos da Terra Brasil, Fase, FMCJS, Inesc, MMC, MPA, MST/Via Campesina, Rede Brasil sobre Instituições Financeiras, Terra de Direitos, Fundacao Heirich Boell, Rede Alerta Contra o Deserto Verde, CIMI, Jubileu Sul Brasil, FAOR, Justiça Global, Mais Democracia, MMM, ANA, APIB, RBJA e demais orgs que apóiam o documento do GCB, FoEI, GFC,WRM, GGJ, TNI, Plataforma Boliviana Frente al Cambio Climático, ETC group international, Oilwatch, IBON, Attac France, CRBM/Re:Common, Food & Water Watch and Food & Water Europe, Aitec-Ipam France, BiofuelWatch, TimberWatch, FERN, GJEP, IEN, Ecologistas en Accion, Alianza Mundial de los Pueblos Indigenas y Comunidades Locales sobre Cambio Climático contra REDD, Fundacion Solon, CDB Alliance, CAOI, and other organizations at the lists “CJN-Rio”,“Financialization of Nature”
June 16, 14:00 – 15:30 PM
Tenda 33, Toussaint Louverture

 

  • FACING ENVIRONMENTAL, FOOD AND ECONOMIC CRISES: WOMEN’S EXPERIENCE AND INITIATIVES
Organized by Adequations, La fondation pour les femmes africaines (FFA), L’Univ Nomade and Rapsode Prod, Global Forest Coalition, Amihan and IBON International, Fase Espirito Santo, Via Campesina, Biofuelwatch, Attac-France
June 16, 16:30 – 18:30 PM
Tenda 16, Emma Goldman

 

  • WOMEN RESIST MILITARISM AND WAR! BUILD A SUSTAINABLE FUTURE FOR LA PACHAMAMA!
Organized by International Women’s Alliance (IWA), Women of Diverse Origins, Roots for Equity, Women’s Fightback Network, Pinay sa Holland, GABRIELA, CENI Women’s Office for Peace, Ecumenical Women’s Forum, REDGE (National Network on Gender and Economy), Action Network for Marriage Migrants’ Rights and Empowerment, Asosiasi Tenaga Kerja Indonesia
June 16, 16:30 – 18:30 PM
Tenda 21, Margarita Alves

 

  • PANEL DISCUSSION ON RESISTING CANADA’S CRIMINAL ASSAULT ON THE ENVIRONMENT
Organized by Alternatives, Alternatives International, Alternatives Asia, IPAM, Espace citoyen Níger, Terrazul, Quebec Delegation to Rio +20, IBON International, Polaris Institute, JUSTE, AQLPA (Association québécoise pour la lutte contre la pollution atmosphérique)
June 18, 11.30 – 13.30 PM
Tenda 2

 

  • INTERNATIONAL FORUM ON THE FAILURE OF SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AND THE URGENT NEED FOR A SOCIALIST FUTURE
Organized by Kalikasan People’s Network for the Environment/Center for Environmental Concerns/ILPS Commission 13
June 18, 11:30 – 13:30 PM
Tenda 7, Dandara

 

  • SEMINAR ON SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AND CLIMATE JUSTICE
Organized by IBON International
June 19, 9:00 – 11:00 AM
Tenda 28, Patrick Lumumba

 

  • FORTALECER LA SOLIDARIDAD DE LOS PUEBLOS DEL SUR PARA UN CAMBIO FUNDAMENTAL. VINCULAR LAS LUCHAS DE LOS PUEBLOS EN LAS FILIPINAS Y ASIA AL AMERICA LATINA Y EL CARIBE
Organized by Solidaridad
June 19, 11:30 AM – 13:30 PM
Tenda 30, Rosa Luxemburgo

 

  • INDIGENOUS PEOPLES STRUGGLE FOR SELF-DETERMINATION AND LIBERATION
Organized by Cordillera People’s Alliance, Indigenous Peoples Movement for Self Determination and Liberation, IBON International, Dewan Adat Papua, UNITAS, Citizens Concern for Dams and Development, Asia Indigenous Peoples Pact and other organizations

June 19, 11:30 AM – 13:30 PM
Tenda 28, Patrick Lumumba

 

  • RIGHTS FOR SUSTAINABILITY MOBILIZATION AGAINST WORLD BANK
June 19, 1:30 PM onwards
Downtown Rio

 

  • NEW PARADIGMS FOR DEVELOPMENT AND INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION: SIGHTS FROM THE SOUTH
Organized by International Forum for Democracy and Cooperation (FIDC)
June 21, 9:00-11:00 AM
Aterro de Flamengo, Tenda 16, Code 19843

 

Comments are closed.